NY GO Express, Inc. v New York State Ins. Fund
[…] Notably missing, however, are copies of any 1099 forms used to record payments to Naipaul and Nate's Management. Also missing are affidavits from the owners of Naipaul and Nate's Management to establish that they were in fact free from control and direction when performing the deliveries commissioned by NY GO. Indeed, while the language in the Agreements with SCI suggest that they were free from control, Labor Law § 862-b (1) (a) expressly requires that individuals be "free from control and direction in performing the job, both under [their] contract[s] and in fact" (emphasis added).