McCarthy v Kerrigan
[…] Moreover, the possibility of double recovery should be avoided.

Whalen v. Kawasaki Motors Corp., U.S.A., 92 NY2d 288, 292 (1998) (emphases added).

"The overall scheme and purpose of [General Obligations Law § 15-108] is to promote settlements in multiple-party tort cases by clearly defining the effect the settlement will have on collateral rights and liabilities in future litigation." Rock v. Reed-Prentice Div. of Package Mach. Co., 39 NY2d 34, 41 (1976) (emphasis added).

In 2007, the Legislature amended General Obligations Law § 15-108 by adding subdivision (d), which defines a release or covenant not to sue thereunder. Effective July 4, 2007, § 15-108 (d) provides:

Releases and covenants within the scope of this section. A release or a covenant not to sue between a plaintiff or claimant and a person who is liable or claimed to be liable in tort shall be deemed a release or covenant for the purposes of this section only if:(1)the plaintiff or claimant receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one dollar;(2)the release or covenant completely or substantially terminates thedispute between the plaintiff or claimant and the person who was claimed to be liable; and,(3)such release or covenant is provided prior to entry of judgment.

Id. (emphases added).



Subdivision (d) was introduced at the Request of the Chief Administrative Judge on the recommendation of his Advisory Committee on Civil Practice.