People v Jerome
[…] Decided on February 16, 2018
City Court of Hudson, Columbia County

People of the State of New York, Plaintiff,

against

John J. Jerome, Defendant.



CR-00833-17



Paul Czajka, Esq., Columbia County District Attorney, by Joyce Crawford, Assistant District Attorney

For the Defendant: John M. Leonardson, Esq., Columbia County Conflict Defender
Brian J. Herman, J.

This criminal matter was commenced by the filing with this Court of a misdemeanor information alleging that on June 20, 2017 the defendant violated NYS Penal Law §240.50(2), Falsely Reporting an Incident in the Third-Degree which provides:

"A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she . . . . [r]eports, by word or action, to an official or quasi-official agency or organization having the function of dealing with emergencies involving danger to life or property, an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a catastrophe or emergency which did not in fact occur or does not in fact exist[.]"

Specifically, the defendant is accused of reporting by word a medical emergency and it is alleged that an emergency did not in fact occur or exist.

At arraignment on July 14, 2017 the defendant pled not guilty to the charge.