People v Jerome
[…] Thus, there is an issue of fact whether the alleged false reporting of a medical emergency and asking to be brought to a hospital within the geographic jurisdiction of this court is [*4]materially harmful to the City of Hudson and whether such alleged criminal act harms the well-being of the City of Hudson as a whole. These questions of fact are within the realm of the trier of fact, namely the jury.

The People also rely upon CPL §20.40(4)(g) which provides that, " . . . [j]urisdiction of such offense is accorded to the courts of such county pursuant to any of the following rules . . . [a]n offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip."

While it is undisputed that a portion of the alleged vehicle trip passed through the City of Hudson, it is not so clear that a vehicular trip in an ambulance is to be considered a trip in a "private vehicle."