People v Jerome
[…] Therefore, court does not find duplicity in the accusatory instrument and therefore, defendant's motion to dismiss the misdemeanor information is denied.

As to the defendant's request to postpone the jury trial now scheduled for February 20, 2018 (having already been adjourned because of this instant motion), such request is denied.

As to defendant's request for a Sandoval and Ventimiglia hearings, if hearings are necessary, such hearings will be held prior to jury selection. As mandated by CPL §240.43, "upon a request by a defendant, the prosecutor shall notify the defendant of all specific instances of a defendant's prior uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct of which the prosecutor has knowledge and which the prosecutor intends to use at trial for purposes of impeaching the credibility of the defendant." This court will treat the defendant's request for hearings as a request for disclosure pursuant to CPL §240.43 and direct the prosecution to notify the defense of any such instances immediately prior to the commencement of jury selection.