People v Jerome
[…] The foregoing constitutes the opinion, order and decision of this Court.



Dated: February 16, 2018

Hudson, New York

___________________________

Honorable Brian J. Herman

Hudson City Court Judge Footnotes

Footnote 1:It should be noted that the supporting depositions do not allege that a call was received from the defendant, but rather a call was received "for" the defendant.

Footnote 2:Incorrectly cited in the People's affirmation as CPL §20.40(2)(g).

Footnote 3:Taub v Altman, 3 NY3d 30 [2004].

Footnote 4:Vehicle and Traffic Law § 396 regulates the use of state and other seals and insignia on private vehicles. Use of such seals is prohibited on "private vehicles" which are defined as, "any vehicle not owned or used by the United States, this state or by such political subdivision thereof."

Footnote 5:See, People v. Moore, 46 NY2d 1,6(1978). While Moore discusses county geographical jurisdiction, logic dictates that the same standard would apply to municipal jurisdiction.

Footnote 6:People v Francine CC., 112 AD2d 531 [3d Dept 1985].