People v Jerome
[…] Millerton, New York), the phone call was neither made from a location in the City of Hudson, nor made to a location in the City of Hudson. Therefore, defense asks that the accusatory instrument be dismissed in that this court lacks geographic jurisdiction.

The People opposed Defendant's position that this court lacks geographical jurisdiction. The People rely upon CPL §20.50, which applies the principals in CPL §20.40 to cities. Specifically, the People rely upon CPL §20.40(2)(c) and CPL §20.40(4)(g)[FN2] .

CPL §20.40(2)(c) provides that,

". . . a person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his or her own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he or she is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when . . . [e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county . . . [s]uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein . . ."

The term, "particular effect" is defined in CPL §20.10 (4): "Particular effect of an offense.