People v Jerome
[…] The term, "particular effect" is defined in CPL §20.10 (4): "Particular effect of an offense. When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a particular effect upon such jurisdiction."

The People contend that the alleged false reporting of a medical emergency has such a particular effect upon the City of Hudson, therefore geographical jurisdiction is conferred on this court.