Matter of Hannah B (Michelle C)
[…] When the hearing resumed on November 27th, the mother submitted to an alcohol screen at the Court's request which was negative. The Court then allowed the mother to have 2 nights of unsupervised visits so that the child could attend school from home which again occurred with no reported concerns regarding any alcohol use by the mother. The Respondent mother voluntarily submitted to 4 random screens in the courthouse over the course of this hearing and tested negative for alcohol at all of them.



Legal Analysis

Family Court Act §1028 states:

Upon the application of the parent for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.

In Nicholson v Scopetta, 3 NY3d 357 [2004], the Court of Appeals recognized the real emotional harm that children often suffer when removed from their parents and required Family Courts, when applying FCA 1027 and 1028, to carefully balance that harm against the risk of return.