O'Connor v Bratton
[…] Unlike the typical application for ADR, a pension fund cannot deny ADR benefits by relying solely on the absence of credible evidence of causation (Bitchatchi, 20 NY3d at 281-282). To take advantage of the presumption, the petitioner must establish that: (1) he worked the requisite hours at the World Trade Center site; and (2) he suffers from a statutorily defined qualifying condition (Bitchatchi, 20 NY3d at 276-277; RSSL § 2 [36] [g] and[c]). Pursuant to RSSS § 2 (36) (c) (i)-(v), a qualifying medical condition shall include diseases of the upper respiratory tract, diseases of the lower respiratory tract, diseases of the gastroesophageal tract, disease of the skin, "or new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer, asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, and musculoskeletal disease."

Here, the petitioner has failed to establish that his condition constitutes a World Trade Center qualifying condition. Notably, in Dr. Wilkenfeld's September 30, 2014 consultation report, he states "[w]e reviewed [petitioner's] exposure at Ground Zero in detail.