O'Connor v Bratton
[…] Discussion

Police officers employed by the NYPD who become disabled may apply for ODR benefits or ADR benefits. ADR benefits are more generous to recipients than benefits granted under ODR [FN9] .

ADR benefits are available when an examination and investigation shows that the applicant is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in the line of duty, and that such disability was not the result of willful negligence on the part of the applicant (See Administrative Code of City of New York § 13-252). If the applicant for ADR claims that he is disabled by a cardiac disease, General Municipal Law § 207-k, commonly known as the "Heart Bill," provides for a presumption in favor of accidental line of duty causation as long as the applicant "successfully passed a physical examination on entry into the service of such respective department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition. . . unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence." In order to rebut this presumption, the Medical Board must rule out underlying stress-related coronary artery disease or hypertension as the cause of the heart ailment (In re Seldon v. Kelly, 21 AD3d 840, 840-41 [1st Dept 2005]; see also Tardibuono v.