Jones v Ipek Props., LLC
[…] Faulkner's testimony that Mr. Ipek was to return the security deposit in the normal course, i.e., after inspection of the subject premises and a determination by defendant herein that there were no damages to the premises, the security deposit was to be returned.

Finally on this issue, counsel for defendant herein argued at trial that the withdrawal of the prior small claims case barred plaintiffs' instant security deposit claim pursuant to the [*3]doctrine of res judicata. However, the withdrawal of that prior case was not a determination on the merits of the security deposit claim. CPLR Section 3217 provides, in relevant part, that:

"unless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States."

The purpose of this provision, as set forth by the Judicial Council in recommending its enactment, is to curb the use of the discontinuance device as a means of harassment (Headley v. Noto, 45 Misc 2d 284 [Supreme Court of New York, Special Term, Kings Co., 1965]).