Westhab, Inc. v Thomas
[…] Howard Thomas to continue participation in the Shelter Plus Care Program." 24 C.F.R. § 582.1 provides that, "The Shelter Plus Care program ... is designed to link rental assistance to supportive services for hard-to-serve homeless persons with disabilities (primarily those who are seriously mentally ill; have chronic problems with alcohol, drugs, or both; or have acquired immunodeficiency syndrome [AIDS and related diseases]) and their families."

24 C.F.R. § 582.320 provides that, "The recipient may terminate assistance to aparticipant who violates program requirements or conditions of occupancy. Recipients must exercise judgment and examine all extenuating circumstances in determining when violations are serious enough to warrant termination, so that a participant's assistance is terminated only in the most severe cases. Recipients are not prohibited from resuming assistance to a participant whose assistance has been terminated."The HUD Shelter Plus Care Resource Manual interprets that regulation to note that termination of assistance is warranted only in the most severe cases where the behavior of the tenant leaves no other choice.

Petitioner is a program administrator of the Shelter Plus Care program.