People v King
[…] The reviewing court must subject the allegations in the information to a "fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading, assume that those allegations are true, and consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them" (CPL 110.40, 100.15; People v Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747 [2012]; see also, People v Casey, supra.).

In the context of determining whether the factual allegations of an information support reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the crimes charged, the Court refers to the definition of "reasonable cause".

CPL 70.10 provides that "reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence and judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it."



(III)

Analysis

(a)

In the instant matter, defendant seeks dismissal on the grounds that the People were not ready for trial within ninety days of the commencement of the action.