People v King
[…] The People maintain that the submission of the certified NYS DMV abstract bearing the complainant's name and address converts the criminal contempt charge as it establishes that the defendant's alleged violation of the order of protection occurred at the complainant's residence.

Although this Court agrees with defendant that the NYS DMV abstract is hearsay, if the abstract is properly authenticated pursuant to CPLR 4540[b], then it may be offered as evidence under CPLR 4520 [FN2] , the public officer's records exception to the hearsay rule (People v Baker, 183 Misc 2d 650 [Co Ct 2000]).

CPLR 4540[b] provides:

Where the copy is attested by an officer of the state, it shall be accompanied by a certificate signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the clerk of a court having legal custody of the record, and, except where the copy is used in the same court or before one of its officers, with the seal of the court affixed; or signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the officer having legal custody of the original, or his deputy or clerk, with his official seal affixed; or signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the presiding officer, secretary or clerk of the public body or board and, except where it is certified by the clerk or secretary of either house of the legislature, with the seal of the body or board affixed. If the certificate is made by a county clerk, the county seal shall be affixed.

The New York State Department of Motor Vehicles established a new procedure to authenticate abstracts (People v. Azpuru, 2002 NY Slip Op 50341(U), [Crim Ct, New York County 2002]). The new procedure provided for the seal and certification to be electronically placed on each page of the NYS DMV abstract contemporaneously when a driver's identification and driver's record were printed through their computer system (People v. Lovette, 55 Misc 3d 1097, [Crim Ct, New York County 2017]). In connection with NYS DMV abstracts, use of a facsimile of the signature of the officer with legal custody of the original, with his official seal affixed, is common practice (CPLR 4540 [b]).

In the instant matter, the seal and certification of the DMV records were both placed on the document, contemporaneously with the driving record information.