Island Assisted Living v Narbone
[…] However, in a SSL §461-h special proceeding, those necessary facts will differ. Pursuant to SSL §461-g(1), an adult home may terminate an admission agreement only based upon certain specific grounds, enumerated in SSL §461-g(1)(a)-(f) and 18 NYCRR §487.5(f)(14)(i)-(iv). Furthermore, SSL §461-g(2)(a)(i) and 18 NYCRR §487.5(f)(3) provide that the adult home, in seeking termination of an admission agreement, must provide a 30-day notice of termination. Such notice of termination must include, among other things, "the reason for the termination of the admission agreement" (SSL §461-g[2][a][ii]; see also 18 NYCRR §487.5[f][4][i]). The reason pertinent to the instant matter is found in SSL §461-g(1)(c), which provides:

"failure of the resident to make timely payment for all authorized charges, expenses and other assessments, if any, for services including use and occupancy of the premises, materials, equipment and food which the resident has agreed to pay pursuant to the resident's admission and services agreement".

Although the instant Petition does not identify the reason itself, it does incorporate by reference the Notice of Termination.