Trust v Rashid
[…] II. THE 30-DAY DEFAULT NOTICE WAS PROPERLY MAILED TO DEFENDANT AND DEFENDANT’S ALLEGATIONS DO NOT SUPPORT A DEFENSE TO THIS ACTION The evidence of record confirms and demonstrates that a 30-day default notice was properly mailed to the defendant at the Property, pursuant to the terms of the mortgage. Furthermore, defendant’s allegations that plaintiff failed to meet a condition precedent to foreclose cannot be considered by this court, as the defense was not raised in defendant’s Answer. As such, the defense has been waived as a matter of law (see, CPLR 3015[a] [the performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity”) (CPLR 3018[b] [“A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading”]; [3B Carmody-Wait 2d § 27:20 [June 11 [* 12] 2016 Update], Conditions Precedent [noting that when a lender does not explicitly plead compliance with a condition precedent under a contract, ‘[a] failure to plead the nonperformance of a condition precedent or waiver of such as an affirmative