Kent v Board of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of N.Y.
[…] Contrary to petitioner's claims that respondents' failure to provide him adequate notice that his probationary employment was to be discontinued should result in his reinstatement, the Court finds that reinstatement is not the proper remedy, as petitioner concedes that he was paid his full teacher's salary up until September 6, 2016. As such, Lindsey gave petitioner adequate written notice on June 22, 2016, because it was given more than 60 days preceding the expiration of his probationary period. See Education Law§ 2573(1)(a)(i) ("Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his or her probationary period"). In the case of Tucker v Board of Educ., Community Sch. Dist.