Landa v McGuire
[…] Here, Plaintiff has properly plead a cause of action for unjust enrichment. Further, Defendants fail to establish as a matter of law that the MOU governs the instant issue thereby precluding a claim for unjust enrichment. The MOU does not state that Plaintiff had to procure a buyer for the pharmacy as a condition precedent to consummate the transaction. The MOU merely states that the sale of the pharmacy must have been consummated. Having dismissed Plaintiffs claim for fraud, the Court finds that Paragraph 17 of Plaintiffs complaint must be struck. Under CPLR §3024[b], "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024[b], the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (Soumayah v Minnelli, 41AD3d390, 392 [1st Dept 2007]).