People v Marolda Props., Inc.
[…] The fourteenth cause of action seeks redress pursuant to General Business Law (GBL) § 349, which prohibits "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business . or in the furnishing of any service in this state." Motions to Dismiss Defendant 7 Rivington Street, LLC (Rivington), which owns a building containing rent regulated apartments on the Lower East Side (Complaint at ~ 13), moves to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) (5) and (7) based on passage of the statute of limitations and failure