Rivera v City of N.Y. Off. of Admin. Trials & Hrgs
[…] The court is not persuaded by petitioner's arguments that he wasn't properly advised about 48 RCNY §§ 6-09(a) and 6-19(a) since again, ignorance of the law is not a basis for vacating an agency's otherwise lawful determination. Therefore, respondents' cross-motion to dismiss the petition must be granted and the petition, to the extent that petitioner seeks Article 78 relief, must be dismissed. Finally, petitioner alternatively requests that if the court finds the petition time-barred, that the court sever the declaratory relief requested. to wit, a declaration that Admin Code § 19-190(b) is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to petitioner, and convert same to a plenary action. CPLR § 103[c] provides that: If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties. a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding. or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs. Petitioner alleges that Admin Code§ 19-190(b) is unconstitutionally vague and that OATH did not afford petitioner due process protections.