Matter of Uniformed EMS Officers Union, Local 3621. v New York City Fire Dept.
[…] (Petition, paragraph 25). Respondents contend that petitioners have failed to meet the legal and evidentiary prerequisites for injunctive relief and that the relief sought under the guise of temporary relief is actually the ultimate relief sought in the Petition and as such, the application must be denied. Additionally, respondents claim that petitioners cannot demonstrate clear entitlement to the relief sought, irreparable harm or a balancing of the equities in their favor, and the Petition should be dismissed. STANDARD OF REVIEW and ANALYSIS CPLR §7502(a) provides in pertinent part that: The supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending ... may entertain application for ... a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending ... only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. A party seeking injunctive relief must also demonstrate the traditional three-prong factors for such relief as set forth under CPLR Article 63. lnteroil LNG Holdings, Inc. v Merrill Lynch PNG LNG Corp., 60 AD3d 403, 404 (1 ''Dept. 2009).