Matter of Hoppenstein
[…] Movants objected in the accounting proceeding to the distribution of a life insurance policy from the 2004 trust to a new trust which eliminated them as beneficiaries. In its decision dated March 31, 2017 (NYLJ, Apr. 5, 2017, at 28, col 1), this court denied the prior motion and granted summary judgment dismissing the objections in favor of the accounting trustees, pursuant to CPLR 3212 (b). Motion for Leave to Renew As relevant here, CPLR 2221 (e) (2) provides that a motion for leave to renew "shall be ' I I ' [* 2] based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination." Movants assert that the trustees raised new facts when they stated in their papers opposing the prior motion that certain additions to the trust, reflected as contributions in the accounting, were actually loans.