RAL Capital Ltd. v CheckM8, Inc.
[…] Compl. ~f 102. Other than this conclusory statement, Plaintiffs do not allege any acts frorn \Vhich a claim for aiding and abetting breaches of fiduciary duty could be statecL See Jn re Santa Fe Pac. C01p. S'holder Litig., 669 A.2d 59, 72 (DeL l995). Therefore, the motion to disn:i.iss the aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary claim against Spotible is granted. D, Next, Plaintiffs allege entitlement to a declaratory judgment that the merger was the product of unfair dealing and is null and void, Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the Court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgrnent as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not fmiher relief is or could be claimed." Here, Plaintiffs' cause of action for declaratory judgment is duplicative of the daim fr>r breach of fiduciary duty, Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the merger is null and void because 1t \.vas effected by Ghavami's breach of fiduciary duty.