Govenar v Brushstroke
[…] Plaintiff concedes that the first iteration of the affidavit was insufficient because it failed to include the required certificate of conformity. Plaintiff Page 3 of 9 4 of 10 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/15/2017 02:32 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 687 INDEX NO. 160114/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/15/2017 insists that the certificate of conformity offered by John Blyth, Esq. was sufficient to render the affidavit permissible. After the Court expressed hesitation with that certificate of conformity, plaintiff offered additional papers on the matter, including an new certificate of conformity. CPLR 2309[c] provides that an "oath or affirmation.taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation."