O'Toole v Ellis
[…] New York City Transit Authority, 240 AD2d 270 [1st Dept 1997]). Indeed, plaintiff does not even raise an argument on such grounds. The court now turns to the issue of whether plaintiff's claims are timely. There is no dispute that plaintiff's personal injury claim is governed by a three-year statute of limitations. Defendants contend that the complaint is untimely because it was commenced outside the three-year period after plaintiff's accident. Plaintiff, however, argues that the statute of limitations was tolled by CPLR § 205[a]. CPLR § 205[a] provides as follows: If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Upon filing a voluntary bankruptcy petition, the debtor's title to causes of action which arose before and during the bankruptcy proceedings vests in the Trustee (11 USC 541 [a][1] and [7]).