Dae Hyun Chung v Google, Inc.
[…] In opposition to the motion, plaintiff asserts, inter alia, that, since defendant Yang failed to make a timely motion to change venue as of right, the request to change venue is solely in this Court's discretion. In making this assertion, plaintiff maintains that defendant Yang should have known from service on IHATEDHC that he was the intended defendant. In reply, defendant Yang reiterates his contention that he has established his right to a change of venue to New York County as of right. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS: CPLR 511 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Change of place of trial (a) Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for a change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action. 4 5 of 8 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/26/2017 03:23 PM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 51 INDEX NO. 156345/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/26/2017 for (b) Demand change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper. (c) Stay of proceedings. No order to stay proceedings for the purpose of changing the place of trial shall be granted unless it appears from the papers that the change is sought with due diligence. Here, the first pleading which plaintiff, a New Jersey resident, served on defendant Yang, a New York County resident, was the second amended complaint. The second amended complaint, served on defendant Yang on July 8, 2016 (Ex.