Dacaj v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] Defendant now moves to set this verdict aside and for a collateral source hearing. Plaintiff opposes the motion and argues that the verdict should remain in tact because it is not against the weight of the evidence and defendant have not demonstrated an entitlement to a collateral source hearing. CPLR §4404(a) provides that after a jury trial, the court may, upon the motion of a party or on its own initiative, set aside the verdict and "direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or ... order a new 3 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/07/2017 02:27 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 61 INDEX NO. 151523/2012 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/07/2017 trial of a cause of action .... where the verdict is against the weight of the evidence." A jury verdict will be vacated only if the court finds the verdict could not be reached on any fair interpretation of the evidence.