People v Bucci
[…] Moreover, the [*4]testimony of the Troopers that they were concerned for the safety of the defendants, who they feared would be harmed by the construction workers whose vehicles were being obstructed was convincing and supported by the photographic images of the workers introduced at trial. The People satisfied each and every element of the offense charge beyond a reasonable doubt. (See, e.g., Peo. v. Bezjak, 11 Misc 3d 424, 437-438 (NY Crim. Ct., 2006)

The defendants raise two (2) defenses in opposition to the charge: (i) Justification under Penal Law Section 35.05(2); and (ii) First Amendment.

In addressing the justification defense, the statutory provisions under Penal Law Section 35.05(2) read as follows:

"Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense."

As a threshold matter, it is the Court's responsibility to make a ruling, as a matter of law, whether the facts and circumstances claimed by the defendant would, if established, constitute a defense.