People v Bucci
[…] Most all of the defendants also brought up the subject of climate change and global warming as a reason for their activities in protesting.



LEGAL ARGUMENTS

The evidence shows, and defendants admit as much, that the prosecution presented proof beyond a reasonable doubt as to each and every element of the offense of Disorderly Conduct under Penal Law Section 240.20(5) in that the defendants "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," obstructed vehicular traffic.