A.G.S. v D.S.
[…] "[A]ggravating circumstances shall mean physical injury or serious physical injury to the Petitioner caused by the Respondent, the use of a dangerous instrument against the Petitioner by the Respondent, [ ] or the exposure of any family or household member to physical injury by the Respondent and like incidents, behaviors, occurrences which to the court constitute an immediate and ongoing danger to the Petitioner, or any member of the Petitioner's family or household." (Family Court Act § 827[a][vii]).

F.C.A. § 842-a [2](a) provides that "[w]henever an order of protection is issued pursuant to section eight hundred forty-one of this part [ ]:

"[T]he court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license, and order the immediate surrender pursuant to subparagraph f of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 and subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law, of any or all firearms owned or possessed where the court finds that the conduct which resulted in the issuance of the order of protection involved (i) the infliction of physical injury, as defined in subdivision nine of section 10.00 of the penal law "

F.C.A. § 842-a [4] states that "[a]ny suspension order issued pursuant to this section shall remain in effect for the duration of the temporary order of protection or order of protection, unless modified or vacated by the court."

N.Y.P.L. § 10.00 defines physical injury as impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.

Legal Analysis