A.P. v C.M.
[…] m) Exhibit B, Family Court Stipulation for visits dated February 4, 2016,

n) Exhibit C, Respondent's Employment Contract and Contract Information Form dated [*3]August 6, 2014 (term one year effective September 1, 2014, with second year option),

o) Exhibit D, Texas District Court Agreed Order Adjudicating Parentage, undated, certified, sealed and dated for November 24, 2015 by District Clerk of Harris County, and

p) Bronx Family Court petition for custody, filed March 13, 2015.



Legal Analysis and Discussion: Domestic Relations Law Section 237 (b) permits the Court to use its discretion to award counsel fees directly to the Petitioner's attorney to enable the party to carry on or defend the proceeding as justice requires. The Court shall have "regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse." Family Court Act Section 651 (b) gives Family Court jurisdiction to "determine in accordance with DRL 240 (1) the same powers possessed by the Supreme Court in addition to its own powers . for determination of custody or visitation."