Burns v Burns
[…] Guggenheimerv. Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275 (NY, 1977). Thus, when evaluating whether a complaint is sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(7), "the sole criterion is whether the pleading states a cause of action, and if from its four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law a motion for dismissal will fair• (Ruffino, 55 AD3d at 818, quoting Morris, 306 A.D .2d at 451). Further, Defendant has moved pursuant to CPLR 3016(b) to dismiss Plaintiffs action for fraud : Pnntad 111512017 [* 3] Page 5 ol 7 37327/2007 Copy ord nob entry,1f'fm ave CPLR 3016 (b) provides: Fraud or Mistake. Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation , fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail. The Court finds that in Plaintiffs Complaint its thirteen (13) causes of action provide sufficient detail for causes of action under "fraud or mistake" as well as other cognizable actions.