Matter of Campbell v McCall's Bronxwood Funeral Home, Inc.
[…] Upon dissolution under BCL § 1104-a, petitioner-plaintiff-third-party defendant claims he is entitled to a significantly greater sum for the Brisbane shares by operation of BCL § 1104-a(d). In support of his opposition, petitioner-plaintiff-third-party defendant submitted, among other things, the lengthy affirmation of his counsel, the deposition testimony 6 [* 7] ¢j£Eo Dec 22 2016 Bronx County Clerk of Alston, Jr., and various financial documents and business records. BCL § 1104-a(a) ("Petitions for judicial dissolution under special circumstances") provides that: "[t]he holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a [non-public] corporation ... entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; (2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation." In determining whether involuntary dissolution under BCL § 1104-a is warranted, the court must consider (1) whether liquidation "is the only feasible means whereby the petitioner may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on [her] investment, and (2) [w]hether liquidation ... is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights and interests, of any substantial number of shareholders or of the petitioner" (BCL § 1104-a[b]). "The determination of an application for a judicially ordered dissolution of a closely-held corporation is a matter of discretion and should not be undertaken lightly" (Matter of Harris. 118 AD2d 646, 647 [2d Dept 1986] [emphasis added]).