Volk v Ostrower
[…] Corp., 88 NY2d 154, 643 NYS2d 939 [ 1996]; Wilcox v McLean, 90 AD3d 1363, 935 NYS2d 220 [3d Dept 2011]). Defendants have failed to establish their prima facie entitlement to summary judgment, since they have failed to eliminate all issues of fact. The defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to describe the land with "common certainty" as required by RPAPL 1515. Subdivision 2 of section 1515 provides, insofar as pertinent: The complaint must describe the property claimed with common certainty, by setting forth the name of the township or tract and the nwnber of the lot, if there is any, or in some other appropriate manner, so that from the description possession of the property claimed may be delivered where the plaintiff is entitled thereto ... There is little case law on this issue.