Matter of Watkins v NYS Div. of Parole
[…] Ryniec’s November 23, 2005, final parole revocation hearing and his ultimate transfer to Willard on February 22, 2006, the Supreme Court, Seneca County, found that Mr. Ryniec was detained in violation of his due process rights and therefore directed that he be forthwith released from Willard and restored to community-based parole supervision. Clearly, Mr. Ryniec was in a different procedural stance than that of the petitioner. In the matter at bar, petitioner’s parole was not “revoked and restored” at the close 2 Criminal Procedure Law §410.91 is applicable to criminal defendants who have been judicially sentenced to parole supervision. The statute provides that an individual who is so sentenced “ . . . shall be placed under the immediate supervision of the department of corrections and community supervision and must comply with the conditions of parole, which shall include an initial placement in a drug treatment campus for a period of ninety days . . .” CPL §410.91(1). Page 5 of 6 [* 6] of his April 7, 2016 final parole revocation hearing.