Studstill v Leonart
[…] Med Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [ 1985]). If the movant meets this burden, the opponent must offer evidence in admissible form to demonstrate the existence of factual issues that require a trial, as "mere conclusions, expressions of hope, or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient." (Zuckerman v City ofNew York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). If the movant does not meet this burden, the motion must be denied, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposition. 2 of 5 [* 2] (Winegrad, 64 NY2d at 853). Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 901(1), a tenant in common "may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." With the exception of the partition of real property following a divorce decree, partition is "a matter of right" for one who no longer wishes to own property in common, absent "extreme prejudice to a co-owner."