Ideal Supply Co., Inc. v Interstate Fire Protection, Inc.
[…] with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvement o.f real property including a home improvement contract or public improvement or made with any subcontractor under any such contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one o.f this chapter. . -5- 6 of 10 [* 6] Lien Law §79-a(l )(b) provides in relevant part: Any trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the trust purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty oflarceny and punishable as provided in the penal law if ... (b) such funds were received by the trustee as contractor or subcontractor, as such terms are used in article three-a of this chapter, and the trustee fails to pay, within thirty-one days of the time it is due, any trust claim arising at any time ... Lien Law Section 79-a is clearly a penal statute. Further, a conviction oflarceny by misappropriation of trust funds pursuant to Lien Law §79-a requires proof of larcenous intent.