by V. Christopher Eaggleston, Esq., Assistant District Attorney, Of Counsel
[…] Here, the defendant was also orally instructed at sentencing to comply with ignition interlock device requirements. Clearly, the defendant was made aware of the requirement that he would be subject to an ignition interlock condition.

In my view, the court is not required to inform the defendant at sentencing of every specific behavior that will result in an IID violation.



The specification of conditions of the sentence is governed by statute. Criminal Procedure Law § 410.10(1) provides: "When the court pronounces a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge it must specify as part of the sentence the conditions to be complied with. Where the sentence is one of probation, the defendant must be given a written copy of the conditions at the time sentence is imposed. In any case where the defendant is given a written copy of the conditions, a copy thereof must be filed with and become part of the record of the case, and it is not necessary to specify the conditions orally."

This situation is likened to the line of cases where the loss of a person's driver's license following a conviction for driving while intoxicated is a collateral consequence of the conviction (see, e.g., People v. Trathen, 121 AD3d 1594 [4th Dept 2014]).