People v Romero
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the information fails to make out a prima facie case as to several elements of Penal Law § 120:45(1): the "no legitimate purpose" element, the "course of conduct" element, and the knowledge element. The Court agrees that the information, as currently styled, does not sufficiently plead the knowledge element and the "no legitimate purpose element." The Court accordingly grants the motion to dismiss, with leave to supersede.



A. The Knowledge Element Is Insufficiently Pled

Stalking in the fourth degree, under Penal Law § 120.45(1), occurs when a person, as pertinent here, "intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct ... is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person."

This statute requires that the defendant have either actual or constructive knowledge that his behavior will cause the victim to fear "material harm" to one of the specified interests. People v. Selinger, 48 Misc 3d 1218(A) (Crim Ct NY County 2015).