Perciaccanto v City of New York
[…] While it is certainly true that acting as a lookout, meaning engaging in behavior thereby furthering a drug sale by ensuring that the sale is not interrupted and that the buyer and seller are not apprehended is a crime (People v Lopez, 200 AD2d 525, 525 [1st Dept 1994]; People v Fuentes, 246 AD2d 474, 474 [1st Dept 1998]; People v Coulter, 240 AD2d 756, 757 [2d Dept1997]); People Suarez, 162 AD2d 301 [1st Dept.1990]). Here, assuming, arguendo, that C0119's affidavit establishes that plaintiff's behavior was tantamount to acting as a lookout, such that he violated PL § 20.00 ("When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."), insofar as he was not charged with such offense, defendants cannot now claim that it was the basis of his arrest. Had defendant been charged for violating PL § 20.00, then perhaps C0119's version of the events might establish the requisite probable cause for the arrest on those grounds.