Stewart v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] (CPLR 5043[a] [emphasis supplied]). If a debtor fails to post the required security, under CPLR 5043(b), a judgment creditor may move before a court to find that the required security has not been posted and maintained. Upon such a finding, the court shall order that security complying with this article be posted within thirty days. Finally, CPLR 5044 addresses a situation where a debtor fails to make a payment. It states: If at any time following entry of judgment, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to make a payment in a timely fashion according to the terms of this article, the judgment creditor may petition the court which rendered the original judgment for an order requiring payment by the judgment debtor of the outstanding payments in a lump sum. In calculating the amount of the lump sum judgment, the court shall total the remaining periodic payments due and owing to the judgment creditor, as calculated pursuant to subdivision (e) of section five thousand forty-one of this article, and shall not convert these amounts to their present value. The court may also require the payment of interest on the outstanding judgment. The issue presented to this Court is whether the facts and circumstances surrounding this 4 [* 5]FILED Nov 23 2015 Bronx County Clerk case warrant acceleration of the payment of all future periodic payments owed to the plaintiff, with interest, pursuant to CPLR 5044. The plaintiff contends that,