Stewart v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] To provide these periodic payments, subdivision (e) further specifies that defendants are to purchase an annuity contract" (Rohring v City ofNiagra Falls, 84 N.Y.2d 60, 66 [1994]). CPLR 5042 specifies that security authorized or required for the payment of a judgment in periodic installments must be in the form of an annuity contract, "executed by a qualified insurer and approved by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section five thousand forty-nine of this article, and approved by the court." Importantly, for the purposes of this motion, CPLR 5043 provides specific timing requirements for a defendant or defendants who must post and maintain security in order to secure payment of future periodic installments. The statute states that "each party liable for all or a portion of such judgment shall separately or jointly with one or more others post security in an amount necessary to secure payment for the amount of the judgment for future periodic installments within thirty days after the date the judgment is entered." (CPLR 5043[a] [emphasis supplied]). If a debtor fails to post the required security, under CPLR 5043(b), a judgment creditor may move before a court to find that the required security has not been posted and maintained.