Matter of Scotto v Scotto
[…] affected by the granting of the relief and state whether such persons are known and/or unknown and, if known, whether they suffer from any of the legal disabilities described in RPAPL § 1515. These specific pleading and joinder requirements reflect the elements of a viable claim for relief under RP APL Article 15. They are derived from the statutory mandate that a judgment issued pursuant to RP APL Article 15 must "declare the validity of any claim ... established by any party," and may direct that an instrument purporting to create an interest deemed invalid be cancelled or reformed (RP APL§ 1521 [l]; see also TEG N. Y. LLCvArdenwood Estates, Inc., 2004 WL 626802, at *4 [E.D.N.Y. 2004]). The judgment must "also declare that any party whose claim to an estate or interest in the property has been judged invalid, and every person claiming under him ... be forever [* 6] Scotto v Scotto Index No. 8727-10 Page 6 barred from asserting such claim.... " (RPJ\PL §pl; see also O'Brien v Town of Huntington , 66 J\03d 160, 884 NYS2d 446, 451 l2009]).