Riverhead Motors LLC v Siegel
[…] Zucker affirmation, ,-i 6. Zucker says that all three work at Riverhead's Manhattan offices and "would be greatly inconvenienced to have to travel to Suffolk County for a trial in this matter." Id. Victoria, on the other hand, contends that Ronald, a Suffolk County resident, is a material witness in the Victoria action, and that Riverhead "performs all of its operations out of its Riverhead[, Suffolk County] office." Trainer affirmation,~ 28. Central to the consideration of a motion to consolidate is the presence of common 3 [* 4] '' v questions of law or fact between the two actions. CPLR 602 provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question oflaw or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Victoria argues that the allegations that she used Riverhead's vehicle and credit card for her own purposes "have almost nothing in common with the allegations" in the Ronald Action.