Matter of Korean Am. Nail Salon Assn. of N.Y. Inc. v Cuomo
[…] Albanese to ascertain that wage bonds were indeed "readily available" in the marketplace. The Court also rejects petitioners' argument that the DFS lacked the statutory authority to certify that wage coverage is readily available to nail salons. Chapter 80 expressly grants the DFS sole authority to render such a determination.The Court also rejects petitioners' argument that the DOS violated the State Administrative Procedure Act's ("SAPA") requirements in implementing the September 4, 2015 emergency regulation without first identifying the circumstances necessitating such. SAPA § 202(6)(d)(iv) requires that an agency seeking an emergency rule adoption to fully articulate in writing: "... the specific reasons for such findings and the facts and circumstances on which such findings are based. Such statement shall include, at a minimum, a description of the nature and, if applicable, location of the public health, safety or general welfare need requiring adoption of the rule on an emergency basis; a description of the cause, consequences, and expected duration of such need; an explanation of why compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to the public interest; and an explanation of why the current circumstance necessitates that the public and interested parties be given less than the minimum period for notice and comment provided for in subdivision one of this section." In response to this requirement of SAPA, the DOS prepared a regulatory impact statement, regulatory flexibility analysis, rural area flexibility analysis and job impact statement.