Siegfried v Dakota, Inc.
[…] (Portillo v New York City Tr. Auth., 84 AD3d 535, 536 [1st Dept 2011], citing D'Alessandro v New York City Tr. Auth., 83 NY2d 891 [1994].) Although plaintiff relies upon her testimony at the statutory hearing to cure the deficiencies of the notice of claim, plaintiff did not testify at the hearing to any acts or omissions attributable to the NYCTA concerning the manhole cover.

As plaintiff points out, General Municipal Law § 50-e (6) provides that a "mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith in the notice of claim . . . may be corrected, supplied, or disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court, provided that it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced thereby." Here, the lack of allegations of NYCTA's involvement in the incident appear to be an omission of just a few words from the original notice of claim. That is, plaintiff could have included "and the New York City Transit Authority" after every reference to the City of New York.