Glenman Indus. & Commercial Contr. Corp. v New York City Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] A party seeking dismissal of a complaint under CPLR 3211(a)(1) must submit documentary evidence that “ ‘conclusively establishes a defense to the asserted claims as a matter of law’” (511 W. 232nd Owners Corp. v Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d 144, 152 [2002] quoting Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d at 88; Cives Corp. v George A. Fuller Co., Inc., 97 AD3d 713 [2d Dept 2012]). Public Authorities Law §1744(2) requires that an action “relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities” may be maintained against the SCA only if a notice of claim is presented “within three months after the accrual of such claim”, and further requires that any action based thereon be commenced within one year. Public Authority Law §1744(3) provides that “[t]he notice of claim presented pursuant to subdivision two of this section must set forth in detail with respect to such claim; (i) the amount of the claim; (ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claimed to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and 6 [* 7] indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim.” A timely notice of claim is a condition precedent to suit, and Glenman has the obligation to plead and prove that its notice of claim was served within three months after the accrual of its claim (Public Authority Law §1744; C.S.A. Contracting Corp. v New York City School Construction Authority,