Putnam Community Found. v Planning Bd. of the Town of Carmel
[…] The [2009 Site Plan Approval] would only be extinguished when the transfer occurred, upon filing the plat. (Contelmo Affidavit, 3-4). At most, PCF’s comments and/or representations could support a finding by the Planning Board that the 2009 Site Plan Approval would become null and void upon the fulfillment of all conditions of the May 2012 Conditional Subdivision Approval. “‘Conditional approval of a final plat’ means approval by a planning board of a final plat subject to conditions set forth by the planning board in a resolution conditionally approving such plat” (Town Law §276[4][e]). However, “[s]uch conditional approval does not qualify as a final plat for recording nor authorize issuance of any building permits prior to the signing of the plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of the plat in the office of the county clerk . . . ” (id.). To obtain approval of a final plat, the applicant must submit same to the Chair of the Planning Board for signature “after a resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are completed.