Matter of Roberts v Cuomo
[…] The Civil Service Law provides that the basic work week for state employees shall not exceed forty hours and, if an employee who is eligible for overtime in required to work beyond their basic work week, he or she is entitled to overtime (Civil Service Law §134(1)). As for [*2]employees who are generally not eligible for overtime, they may be compensated for hours worked in excess of their regular workweek "upon approval by the director of the budget and at a rate established by the director of the budget", subject to a cap not to exceed 12% of the employee's basic salary (Civil Service Law §134(5); or, where the Director of the State Division of Budget determines that the excess hours worked were during a period "deemed to be an extreme emergency" pursuant to the Civil Service Law (Civil Service