Matter of Burns
[…] DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION

After the close of proof, Charles' attorney requested and was given an opportunity to provide a letter brief regarding his assertion that SCPA §1751 infers that the law prefers the appointment of a parent as an Article 17-A Guardian over any other interested person. Counsel did submit such a brief dated September 5, 2013, wherein he concedes that there are no direct cases on point, but cited Matter of Baby Boy W., 3 Misc 3d 656 (Sur Ct, Broome County 2004) in support of such an inference. The Court has read the cited case and reviewed the language of SCPA §1751 and does not find that it supports such an inference.

Section 1750-a. of the SCPA reads as follows: 1. "When it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that a person is a developmentally disabled person, the court is authorized to appoint a guardian of the person or of the property or of both if such appointment of a guardian or guardians is in the best interest of the developmentally disabled person." (bold added)

Thus, the statute does not address whether a parent is to be preferred over a non-parent. Indeed, in a recent case emanating from the Surrogate of New York County, the Court did appoint a stepfather as Standby Guardian over the biological father.