T10 Funding v Chavez
[…] Bank, F.A. v Bordes, 244 AD2d 470 [2d Dept 1997]). This authority is statutory (see RPAPL 231 [6] [ "At any time within one year after the [foreclosure] sale, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for failure to comply with the provisions of this section as to the notice, time or manner of such sale if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect"]; see also CPLR 2003 ["At any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect."]).

Here, the parties have offered two entirely different factual accounts as to the circumstances surrounding the foreclosure sale at issue.