Toth v Beech Hills Shareholders, LLC
[…] (Administrative Code of the City of New York, § 8-107 [l][a]). To establish a case of disability discrimination, a plaintiff must show that he or she suffers from a disability, and the disability caused the behavior for which he or she was terminated. ( Matter of McEniry v Landi, 84 NY2d 554, 558 [1994]; see Vig v New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 AD3d 140, 146 [1st Dept 2009]). The NYCHRL defines “disability” purely in terms of impairments: “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment” (Administrative Code § 8-102 [16] [a]). These include: “an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to: the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system” (Administrative Code § 8-102 [16] [b] [1]); see also Phillips v City of New York, 66 AD3d 170, 181 [1st Dept 2009]).