TD Bank, N.A. v Congregation Birchos Yosef
[…] Co., 171 Misc 854, 857 [Sup Ct, West Co [1939]). Thus, as Plaintiff has established by admissible evidence that the Congregation executed and delivered a Mortgage- at least to the extent of$7.2 million- and that the Congregation has defaulted thereunder, in the absence of contradictory evidence, the Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment appointing a Referee at least with respect to the $7.2 million Mortgage. In addition, Plaintiff seeks to have this Court approve the Mortgage, nunc pro tune, with respect to the additional $500,000 Revolving Credit Note. Religious Corporation Law§ 12(9) authorizes a mortgagee who has received a mortgage without the authority of a court of competent jurisdiction to apply "upon such notice to such corporation, or its successor, and such other person or persons as may be interested in the property, as the court may prescribe" to confirm to such mortgage (Church of God of Prospect Plaza v Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, Of Brooklyn, 76 AD2d 712, 716 [2d Dept 1980]).