Lewis v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] Page 2 of 5 [* 3] operator's conduct was not a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury; and (5) that the Court gave a number of improper and prejudicial evidentiary and legal rulings. Plaintiff is in opposition to defendants' motion. DISCUSSION CPLR 4404 provides in relevant part: (a) Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court. "A jury verdict should not be set aside as contrary to the weight of the evidence unless the jury could not have reached its verdict by any fair interpretation of the evidence" (Christ v Law Offs. of /- William F. Levine & Michael B. Grossman, 72 AD3d 721, 723 [2d Dept 2010]; Lo/ik v Big v