Adeli v Ballon Stoll Bader & Nadler, P.C.
[…] Adeli also argues that continuous representation doctrine tolls the statute oflimitations, and that she has properly pleaded damages for legal malpractice. In support of her opposition; Adeli submits the bankruptcy court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the 2005 judgment against her. Discussion CPLR § 214(6) requires "an action to recover damages for malpractice other than medical, dental or podiatric malpractice" to be commenced within three years. "An action to recover damages for legal malpractice accrues when the malpractice is committed," not when it was discovered. Williamson ex re. Lipper Convertibles L.P. v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP., 9 N.Y.3d 1, 7 (2007); McCoy v.