Altamirano v Omni Childhood Ctr., Inc.
[…] In reply, plaintiff reiterates that although she was a certified special education itinerant teacher when she contracted with defendants, there is no provision in the contract which required her to renew her certification during the school year. She asserts that the policies of both the DOE and the UFT state that teaching certificates which expire mid-year are valid through the end of the year.

Education Law § 4410 (1) (k) provides that "Special education itinerent services means an approved program provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant



basis in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner...'".[FN3] In general, under the common-law rule, compensation "has historically [been] denied to unlicensed providers of services for which a regulatory license is required" (Goldman Metroscan Imaging, P.C. v GEICO Ins.