Matter of Harvey (Mayerson)
[…] Each provided that upon the death of the grantor and the grantor's spouse, the residuary was to be divided between the grantor's then living issue, per stirpes. Saul Mayerson died in 2002 and Dorothy Mayerson died in 2006. The grantors had two children, Hollis Harvey (petitioner) and Frederic Mayerson (respondent). Frederic Mayerson's share was to be distributed to him if he had attained the age of thirty-five. Hollis Harvey's share, however, was to be held in a supplemental needs trust which conforms to the provisions of Section 7-1.12 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts.[FN1] The trustee of the supplemental needs trust is Frederick Mayerson. The trust provides that the trustee has the discretion to make distributions for food, clothing, shelter or health care "even if such distributions may result in an impairment or diminution of her entitlements or eligibility for government benefits or assistance, but only if the trustee determines that (a) the grantor's daughter's needs will be better met if such distribution is made and (b) it is in the grantor's daughter's best interests to suffer the consequent effect, if any, on her eligibility [*2]for or receipt of government benefits..." It is uncontroverted that Hollis Harvey is gainfully employed in a professional capacity and has not and is not receiving any benefits or assistance from the government.