People v LaBarbera
[…] As CPL §60.50 is a statutory provision, it represents a public policy decision of this State to recognize that some People will confess to crimes they have not committed or even where no crime was ever committed. While CPL § 60.50 by its terms does not address the standard for an indictment, CPL § 190.65 provides that evidence is not legally sufficient to meet the probable cause standard for an indictment when "corroboration that would be required, as a [*10]matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent." It follows that if, as a matter of law, a wholly uncorroborated confession cannot establish probable cause, it, a fortiori, cannot establish by clear and convincing evidence that the statutory rapes occurred so as to warrant an upward departure.